The department trains specialists in the following stages of undergraduate and graduate education:
1. 050405 - "Industrial Engineering and Management",
3. 060405 - "Industrial Engineering and Management" - (Master)
The department has qualified teaching staff. It employs 26 teaching staff, including 17 full time permanent staff, 6 part time (0,5 time) staff, 1 - 0,75 time staff  and 2 – 0,5 time substitute teaching staff . Of them 2 professors, 13 associate professors, 5 senior teachers, 6 assistants. In addition, there are 5 senior laboratory assistants and three laboratory assistants.
One of the teaching staff of the department, candidate of economic sciences, associate professor Hamid Abbasov was awarded the title "Honored teacher of the Republic of Azerbaijan" in 2000 by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The department offers "Oil and Gas Industry Management", "İndustry organization and management", "Finance", "Investment and Innovation in Industry", "Regulation of Economics", "Operations Management", "Fundamentals of Business", "Economic Informatics" etc. subjects on  bachelor's degree (total 32 subjects), and "Modern problems of industry organization and management", "Industrial restructuring and production infrastructure", "Research methods", "Modern strategic analysis and forecasting", " Fundamentals of project analysis in the oil and gas industry" etc. subjects on master degree. Some of the subjects taught by the department are organized by experts invited from manufacturing enterprises to help students to gain practical knowledge.
In the 2017-2018 academic year, 7 dissertators, 1 visual doctorate, 10 correspondent doctoral students, and in 2018-2019 academic year 6 dissertators, 3 visual doctorates, 14 correspondent doctoral students were attracted to the department.
Graduates of the department undergo practical training at SOCAR and its subordinate entities such as AzeriGas Production Union, Oil and Gas Construction Trust, Azerikimya Production Union, Environmental Department, Integrated Drilling Trust, Oil and Gas Research and Design Institute, Gas Export Department, as well as Azertexnolayn LLC, Sumgait Power Plant and in some cases distinguished students are employed.
Employees of the department conduct extensive analysis of innovations and inventions in the world to solve urgent economic problems. Thus, using economic and mathematical models, including the use of amorphous fuzzy calculations, in-depth scientific research is conducted on Development and application of cluster establishment mechanism at industrial enterprises operating in Azerbaijan; to the efficient use of alternative energy sources; Role of establishment of techno parks and industrial parks in macroeconomic development of Azerbaijan; Assessment of the economic development dynamics of the enterprise. At the same time, scientific seminars are held regularly, these seminars are held in an atmosphere of heated and interesting scientific discussions.
The department carries out research work on the theme: "Development of an innovative strategy in the field of energy and petrochemical complex" at the expense of the state budget. In addition, the department has published more than 200 scientific articles, 20 textbooks and methodical instructions over the past 5 years.  Of these, 40 articles in the 2017-2018 academic year (18 in the country, 22 in international journals, including 12 in Thomson Reuters series; 3 in Scopus and Web of Science journals; 1 in Georgia; 4 in Moscow; 2 in Abu Dhabi) and in 2018-2019 academic year 62 articles (49 in the country; 13 in international journals, including 2 in Poland, 1 in Denmark, 1in Ukraine, 1 in Kazakhstan, 4 in Russia, 1 in England, 1 in Turkmenistan, 1in Spain, 1 in Turkey) and other publications (3 textbooks, 2 monographs, 1 methodical manual, 6 theses).
Doctorates and dissertators of the department hold seminars related to their scientific work.